l

Author Archive Legal Advisor

ByLegal Advisor

Lawyers in Pattaya

If you are considering retirement in Pattaya then speak to our lawyers in Pattaya about a retirement visa for Thailand. This visa is valid for 3 months and can be extended at Pattaya Immigration for 1 year if you have the ability to meet the requirements. If you are looking at starting a business in Pattaya then you will need to understand that certain occupations in Thailand a foreigner may not do.

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Working illegally in Thailand: Thai Work Visa

Thailand Work Permit

If there was ever a document in Thailand that has been so misunderstood – no doubt it is the Thai work permit. Some expats call it a Thai work visa which is factually incorrect. One very common problem in Thailand is the misunderstanding of a Thai work permit and what you really need to work in Thailand. Many think that obtaining a Business Visa gives you the right to work in Thailand. This is mainly due to a misunderstanding as many Thais call the business visa a work visa. It is more an issue of a mistranslation than a misunderstanding.

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Illegitimate children in Thailand

Illegitimate Children in Thailand

One issue that has been asked many times at the Pattaya office are about the rights of fathers in Thailand with regards to their illegitimate children. The issue is complex and it is best to speak to an attorney in this regards. The question has been asked and it was best answered not to long ago by Justice Krasaesaen as follows:

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Adoption in Thailand

Child Adoption in Thailand

Adoption in Thailand are done by the Child Adoption Center (CAC), of the Department of Social Development and Welfare (DSDW), in Bangkok. It can however be a 2 year wait. Some parents who wish to adopt can wait up to two years for the process to be completed. There are a number of reasons for this as the government has to be certain that the child or children do not have any parents.

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Retiring in Pattaya: OA Visa

Retiring in Pattaya Thailand

Thinking of retiring in Pattaya? There are certain rules which govern a retirement in Thailand. They do change from time to time so always keep abreast fo retirement visa changes. Once you have decided to retire in Pattaya all you need to do is to arrange the needed paperwork which can get very tricky. Firstly you need to be over 50 in order to retire in Thailand legally. You will also need to ensure that you have the needed money to show that you are able to support yourself. When outside of Thailand you would need to arrange for an “O” or “OA” visa. This is normally issued and valid for 3 months.

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Thai Business Visa

Thailand Business Visa

Thailand Business Visa

A common, yet major cause of delays in the issuance of Thailand business visa is the failure to comply with its documentary requirements. Oftentimes, such scenario is the result of resorting to traditional do-it-yourself techniques or plain negligence. But such “simple” mistakes result to inconvenient consequences. For one, business opportunities are lost. The indirect costs of visa reapplications are worse than failing to generate income and revenues. It consumes too much time and most importantly, it prevents an organization, or even an employee to obtain yet another salient document: the Thailand work permit.

Who must get the Thailand business visa?

Individuals or organizations forming an enterprise in Thailand are the primary targets of this visa. Likewise, foreign employees must acquire documents for the said visa. What are the requirements?

Listed below is the comprehensive and updated list of records and documents needed for the visa.

Type of Applicant Documentary requirements

Foreign employees

● Passport that is valid for 6 months
● Accomplished application form
● Passport photos (4 x 6 cm) taken within the last 6 months
● Proofs of sufficient financial income.
● Approval letter issued by the Ministry of Labor.
● For employees that have worked in Thailand before
● Company documents such as:
● Business license and registration
● List of shareholders
● Company profile
● A map showing the company’s exact location
● Relevant information about the enterprise’s activities
● Balance sheet, income and business tax statements
● Registration of value-added tax (Por Por 20)
● A comprehensive list of all the names of foreign workers
● If employed by companies that engage in tourism-related businesses

Passport valid for 6 months

● Accomplished application form
● Passport photo taken within the last 6 months ( 4 x 6 cm)
● Proofs of sufficient financial income
● Company letter showing the applicant’s employment
● Correspondence letters from business partners in Thailand
● Proofs of financial status (for self-employed applicants)
● Invitation letter from trading companies in Thailand
● Corporate documents like:

  • ○ Business registration and license
  • ○ List of Shareholders
  • ○ Company profile
  • ○ Map showing the company’s exact location
  • ○ Balance sheet, income and business tax statements
  • ○ Registration of value-added tax (Por Por 20)

What else do I need?

A key element in ensuring the approval of this visa is no other than a lawyer. Instead of relying on mere instincts and personal know-how, obtaining legal assistance from those who are well versed in this field is a sure-way to expedite the whole application process.