l

Monthly Archive March 2012

ByLegal Advisor

Lawyers in Pattaya

If you are considering retirement in Pattaya then speak to our lawyers in Pattaya about a retirement visa for Thailand. This visa is valid for 3 months and can be extended at Pattaya Immigration for 1 year if you have the ability to meet the requirements. If you are looking at starting a business in Pattaya then you will need to understand that certain occupations in Thailand a foreigner may not do.

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Working illegally in Thailand: Thai Work Visa

Thailand Work Permit

If there was ever a document in Thailand that has been so misunderstood – no doubt it is the Thai work permit. Some expats call it a Thai work visa which is factually incorrect. One very common problem in Thailand is the misunderstanding of a Thai work permit and what you really need to work in Thailand. Many think that obtaining a Business Visa gives you the right to work in Thailand. This is mainly due to a misunderstanding as many Thais call the business visa a work visa. It is more an issue of a mistranslation than a misunderstanding.

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Illegitimate children in Thailand

Illegitimate Children in Thailand

One issue that has been asked many times at the Pattaya office are about the rights of fathers in Thailand with regards to their illegitimate children. The issue is complex and it is best to speak to an attorney in this regards. The question has been asked and it was best answered not to long ago by Justice Krasaesaen as follows:

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Adoption in Thailand

Child Adoption in Thailand

Adoption in Thailand are done by the Child Adoption Center (CAC), of the Department of Social Development and Welfare (DSDW), in Bangkok. It can however be a 2 year wait. Some parents who wish to adopt can wait up to two years for the process to be completed. There are a number of reasons for this as the government has to be certain that the child or children do not have any parents.

Read More

ByLegal Advisor

Retiring in Pattaya: OA Visa

Retiring in Pattaya Thailand

Thinking of retiring in Pattaya? There are certain rules which govern a retirement in Thailand. They do change from time to time so always keep abreast fo retirement visa changes. Once you have decided to retire in Pattaya all you need to do is to arrange the needed paperwork which can get very tricky. Firstly you need to be over 50 in order to retire in Thailand legally. You will also need to ensure that you have the needed money to show that you are able to support yourself. When outside of Thailand you would need to arrange for an “O” or “OA” visa. This is normally issued and valid for 3 months.

Read More